Solar Panels

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for this website related to solar equipment sales and installation quotations, SolarPanelsCompare.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by us in connection with solar panel sales, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

As used in this privacy notice, the words "we" and "us" and terms of similar import mean the operator of this web site.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. The information we collect from you on this site is your name, phone number, address, information about your home and how you want to finance a purchase of solar panels. We may, but are not required to, verify this information by such means as we deem appropriate.

We sell this information to lead buyers and others who wish to sell you solar-panel equipment and installation materials and services. We may sell this information to multiple lead buyers. We may also sell or share this information with email list managers.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than lead buyers and list managers as described above.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time by submitting a request at the following page http://www.unsubscribemaster.com. You can do the following at any time by submitting your request via email to support@solarpanelscompare.com.

However, once we have sold your lead to one or more lead buyers or provided it to list managers, we cannot control whether or how they will contact you.

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the personal information form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Information Requests

We request personal information from you on our information request form. To obtain information about solar panel purchase and installation, you must provide contact information (like name and address). This information is used for marketing purposes and to facilitate sales by our lead buyers. We have no control over how they will use this information.

Sharing

We share your information with our lead buyers. These companies retain, share, store and use personally identifiable information for the purpose of marketing solar equipment and services to you. These lead buyers are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services, but ultimately we do not control how they will use such information.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon in your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g., customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Some of our lead buyers may use cookies on our site. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys and Contests

From time to time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site and for marketing purposes.

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to this privacy notice, we will update the notice here and include a link to the updated notice on our home page.

Minors

It is not our practice or desire to collect information about minors on this website. We respect the privacy of children and comply with the practices established under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

Special Notice to Residents of California

This paragraph supplements our policy with respect to our site visitors who have a California address and supersedes anything to the contrary in the above policy with respect to such visitors. If you provide us with a California home address, your personal information will not be disclosed to nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by applicable California law, and we will limit sharing such personal information with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that apply to us. You acknowledge that you are providing us with your personal indentifying information for the express purpose of having us share that information with our lead buyers and list managers; if you do not consent to this sharing, you should not provide your information at this web site. We do not engage in the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services and do not allow third parties to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our online services. We do not respond to web browser "do not track signals."

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email at support@solarpanelscompare.com.

Effective Date: July 31, 2016